Upgrade Kit for TAMIYA 1/16 M4 (105mm)

@

 Part No. 16003 Not include Servo

Part No.16003-1 Include Servo

@

@

@

 Part Number

 Part Name

Qty

Remark

A1

Gun barrel

@

1

@

A2

Breech

@

1

@

A3

Recoil Gear Rock

@

1

@

A4

Recoil Servo Gear

@

1

@

A6

Recoil Servo Fixture

@

1

@

A7

Cradle Front

@

1

@

A8

Cradle Back

@

1

@

A9

Cradle Elevation Gear

@

1

@

A10

Servo Elevation Gear

@

1

@

A11

Elevation servo stand

@

1

@

A12

Elevation servo L fixture

@

2

S1

Recoil servo bag with screws

@

@

1

Optional, servo in the tank can be used with this kit

S2

Elevation servo with screws

@

@

1

Optional, servo in the tank can be used with this kit

MA1

2mm *6 PB Tapping screw

@

@

10

MA2

2mm *10 PB Tapping screw

@

@

2

MA3

 2*6mm KB Tapping screw

@

@

4

MA4

2*8*5mm PWB Tapping screw

@

2

@

  

 Before Assembly

 Please to read "How to work with 3D printed parts" and to clean and trim parts.

@

 

Elevation Servo

Fit A10 to Servo with the screw in  S2 bag

Fit A12 to servo with MA1 screw

@

Install servo to servo stand with MA4 screw

Bolt servo stand to upper turret

Servo can still move forward and backward for now

@

@

Gun barrel

Bolt breech to barrel with MA1

@

Bolt gear rock to to barrel with MA1

Total of 4 screws to bolt

Insert meta and glue it

@

@

 Cradle

 Trim screw hole on part with 1.6mm drill

Smooth the surface that contact gun barrel

Slowly trim A7 with 3mm dill bit

Use M2 gun barrel in (Tamiya Machine Gun Bag: 56014)

Insert M2 gun barrel into Part A7 to test fitness, they should fit closely. Unplug  M2 gun barrel after testing.

Insert MA3

Bolt candle A7 and A8 part together

Fit elevation gear(A9) with MA3 screw

@

@

Barrel Recoil

Trim A6 part a bit

Fit recoil servo gear with screw in S1 bag

Side view

Fit Servo to A6 with two MA1 screw

Recoil servo assembly

Bolt Recoil servo assembly to candle with two MA2 screw

@

@

   

 TBU_001 base (Optional)

Insert 5P connector, apply ABS glue and glue two parts together

Clip it until ABS glue is cured.

@

Solder 5P cable

Fit to metal frame with MA5 screw

Fit to upper turret with original screws

@

        

 Final assembly

Trim gun shield as real one

 Insert screw on original candle to new candle

Insert candle to turret

Insert mantlet

Fasten screw

@

Adjust the gap between gears

then bolt servo to stand

Done!

Fit turret lower hull

Turret lower hull must be trimmed a bit for recoil servo

Insert  M2 gun barrel back.

@